Immigration through Investment * Job Creation * Capital Infusion

The EB-5 Program

Overview 
In 1990, Congress mandated the EB-5 visa program to create jobs for Americans while stimulating foreign capital investment. Subsequently, a pilot program creating the regional center concept was passed into law. The EB-5 Program is administered by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) which oversees the lawful immigration into the U.S.A. as mandated by the U.S Congress. 

The future of the EB-5 program is very promising. An increasing number of people are aware of its existence, its utility and benefits. The number of investors engaged in the program with responsible and viable regional centers is continuing to grow as they view the program as a fast track to U.S. residency wrapped in a valuable investment.

More politicians and economic development officers understand the nuances of the program that has infused more than $7 Billion of foreign capital investment into the United States and has created or saved at least 140,000 jobs over the last six years. 

The EB-5 program is a win/win platform for the U.S. economy, U.S. sponsors and foreign investors alike.

Eligibility & Requirements 
  • The investor must start or invest in an established business or Regional Center in the U.S. 
  • The investor must invest $1 million USD or $500,000 USD if investing in certain regional centers in rural or targeted employment areas.
  • The investor must create 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers directly or indirectly.
  • Investor must be in good health.
  • Assets invested must be lawfully gained and source of funds identified.
Benefits 
There are significant benefits of the EB-5 regional center pilot program which include:
  • Creation of U.S. jobs
  • A significant source of investment capital for developers
  • A path to permanent residency for foreign investors
  • A unique investment opportunity for foreign investors
  • No prior business experience is required. Likewise, the investor is not required to demonstrate any minimum level of education. The only requirement for the investor is that he/she has the required net worth and capital.
  • No need to speak English.
  • Husband, wife and any of their unmarried children under the age of 21 are eligible. It is possible for adopted children to be included in the family if adopted under the age of 16.
The EB-5 Process 
  • Once approved for the EB-5 immigrant visa, the investor receives a "conditional" Green Card, which is subject to removal of certain conditions after two years.
  • One year and nine months after the conditional green card is issued, there is a three-month window during which the investor must file another application with the USCIS to certify that all of the funds have been invested and that the requisite employment positions have been created by the regional center whether directly or indirectly.
  • When the conditional resident status has been lifted, full resident status is granted and a permanent Green Card is issued.
  • Once you obtain a Green Card and become a legal permanent resident, you have most of the rights and obligations of a U.S. citizen, except that you cannot vote and you are not entitled to some public benefits. You are subject to the same tax filing requirements, tax rates and deductions as U.S. citizens.
  • One of the most important rights legal permanent residents possess is the right to obtain U.S. citizenship after five years.